Louisiana Sportsman
hunt rProfile Photo
Fishing in Louisiana

fire extinguisers

Looking thru the 2013 fishing regs and it seems every boat is required to have a fire extinguisher on board. Anyone have any info on this?
February 18, 2013 at 6:25pm
20Comments
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 6:49pm
dont know?

law or not, i think anyone with any common sense would have a fire extinguisher on board a boat, powered by a gasoline engine, in the middle of the water!!! my life is worth $20 bucks!! to me anyway!!! my grandson and friends just had a fire on a boat about 3 months ago! when they put out the fire with the extinguisher, the kid that owned the boat said, now i know why they say you have to have a fire extingusher on a boat!! they were some glad they had one!!! fire extingusher, life preserver, whats the difference?? a fire extingusher can be a life preserver!! should it be a law, i dont know, should you have one, hell yes!!!

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
viciousfishesProfile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 7:04pm
every boat?

May be something new. Last I remember reading it, it was for certain boats i.e. inboard engines, built in fuel tanks etc.

Probably so you can render assistance as well as have your own safety device.

Another new law=another government intrusion upon your liberties.

•   View Reports by viciousfishes
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 7:34pm
fishfearme??

just looked at the regs on ldwf website! what i think is they are not saying every boat needs one?? of course reading their regs is like trying to read a letter from a lawyer!!! why dont they just write in english??? like i said, law or not, sure would be good to have one just in case!!!

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
Lordbud7Profile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 7:48pm
GET ONE!!

Whether you need one or not its a good idea to have one on board. Last year my trolling motor plug shorted out and started a fire under my console. It was a holiday and nobody was out there along the causeway. Luckilly I had my extinguisher and was able to put it out and cut the wires. I was about to have to jump overboard.

Its also a good idea to keep a few other things that aren't 'required' on board. Thank goodness I keep a small tool kit aboard that had wire cutters in it. - Capt Henry

•   View Reports by Lordbud7
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 7:54pm
fishfearme!

dont doubt you at all!!! i guess like everything else, just depends what agent checks you?? i even carry a signal flare device i dont need by law! cost $60, but i sure mite be glad to have it one of these days!! dont let the government tell you what you need or dont need, just use common sense and figure it out for yourself!!! carry what will save your life, if you cant walk on water!!

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
hunt rProfile Photo
Posted February 18, 2013 at 10:24pm
rules

Thanks guys, i knew for boats over 16ft or with closed compartments nedded one. On pg 54 of regs. its says ANY boat, whether it has a motor or not.

•   View Reports by hunt r
bullbowfinProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 6:54am
Title 76

Here is a link to Title 76 of the Louisiana Administrative Code that contains rules passed by the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission.

http://doa.louisiana.gov/osr/lac/76v01/76v01.pdf

Here is what it says about fire extinguishers.

TITLE 76

WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES

PART XI. BOATING

Chapter 1. Vessel Equipment; Requirements; Penalties

105. Fire Extinguishers

C. All open motorboats shall be required to carry the same approved fire extinguishers according to class, except that open motorboats of outboard design where the construction of such motorboats will not permit the entrapment of explosive or flammable gases or vapors and less than 26 feet in length shall not require fire extinguishers.

•   View Reports by bullbowfin
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 5:47pm
bullbowfin?

so, sounds like its up to the agent. if he thinks your boat can trap flammable fumes, u need a fire extingusher and if u dont have one, ticket!!! it all depends what agent is a butt!!!

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
hunt rProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 6:20pm
old regs

Those are the old regs. New one says ANY BOAT less than 16ft, no mention of motors. That means canoes, pirogues, yaks and rafts.

•   View Reports by hunt r
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 6:31pm
hunt r?

i am not saying u are wrong at all, just makes no sense at all!! oops i forgot, these laws are made buy the government, now it makes sense!! when we were kids we made a raft with 4 metal drums for flotation! if i had that today, i guess we would need a fire extinguisher???

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
hunt rProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 7:01pm
regs

Beast, i'm just hopeing its an error in printing. I agree its cheap insurance, but any boat seems kinda extreme.

•   View Reports by hunt r
Choupic-ManProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 7:16pm
Hmmm

If they make people put one in a pirogue , they may as well make people pack one one their back .

That just doesn't sound right , although it could double as an assault weapon .

•   View Reports by Choupic-Man
abeastandasavageProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 8:04pm
choupic?

i just saw on ldwf site, if its raining or the grass is wet when u cut your grass, weather its a push or riding mower, u have to have a fire extinguisher on board!! i agree with you, just make everyone strap one to their back and problem solved!!!

•   View Reports by abeastandasavage
bullbowfinProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 8:09pm
The LAW

Here is what is on page 2 of the fishing regulations pamphlet that has the incorrect chart concerning boating safety checklist.

DISCLAIMER

This publication is not an official copy of the laws in effect and should not be utilized or relied upon as such. It does represent an attempt by the publisher to present, as a public service, a partial summary of some of the laws in effect at the time of the printing of this publication. Substantive changes to the law may very well occur following the printing of this publication. For these reasons, the accuracy of the information contained within this publication cannot be guaranteed and the reader is cautioned that it is his responsibility to apprise himself of the laws in effect at any given time. These laws include those contained within the Louisiana Revised Statutes, particularly Title 56, the official regulations of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission, federal laws, and any local or parish ordinances. State laws can be viewed on the legislative website: www.legis.state.la.us/.

Title 76 and Title 56 from the legislature website is THE most up to date version of the actual laws concerning LDWF.

That is where I copied the law concerning fire extinguishers in open hull boats.

No offense to anyone that has a different opinion.

•   View Reports by bullbowfin
hunt rProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 8:59pm
regs

Bull, are u saying the chart is incorrect? Thats what i was hopeing. I never heard of or any discussion of such a law and i try to keep legal and dont want to get ticket are see anyone else get one unawares.

•   View Reports by hunt r
hunt rProfile Photo
Posted February 19, 2013 at 9:40pm
regs

Thanks for the link bull, i reread it and it says ALL BOATS OF CLOSED CONSTRUCTION so guess cman will have to get another excuse to get an assualt weapon.lol

•   View Reports by hunt r
Choupic-ManProfile Photo
Posted February 20, 2013 at 8:14am
Ideas

I guess we shouldn't give them any ideas , we'll all be wearing holstered fire extinguishers , but then we'll have to get a conceal carry permit for that too .

•   View Reports by Choupic-Man
cajunhopperv2Profile Photo
Posted February 20, 2013 at 10:02am
yep

I have a 15'flatboat with a 25 outboard. Back in 2006 I did the voluntary USCG AUX safety check. If you have an internal combustion engine, you must have a fire extinguisher on board. It is a USCG requirement, not LDWF.

•   View Reports by cajunhopperv2
bayou selfProfile Photo
Posted February 20, 2013 at 1:33pm
Old Fire Ext

Bayou Self

Old Fire Ext

Before Pic

Bayou Self

Before Pic

Before and After

Speaking from experience, if it's required and you have one make dang sure to check it often and make sure it's in 'working' condition!!!

•   View Reports by bayou self
TREE RATProfile Photo
Posted February 20, 2013 at 3:37pm
Checked

I have a 15' Alunimum boat with a 25 hp. Its all open and I carry a 3 gal and a 6.6 gal tank. I was checked False River, asked for extinguisher by WLF. Fishing in the DU, checked and asked for it by Terrebonne Water Patrol. Fished Tickfaw and WLF checked for it again. I have it in a packaway box with all the stuff. I asked why if all open and a small boat should I have to have one and all responded, 'You have a gas engine'. So, I check it often and keep it in the box. Be same or get burned I guess?

•   View Reports by TREE RAT

Haven't registered with us yet? Register
Forgot your password? Recover Password