Here are final results from the 2016 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo held this past weekend out of Sand Dollar Marina. 

Tarpon

1. Dustin Price, Houma 167-12

2. Cade Candies, Thibodaux 160-8

3. Billy Cenac, Houma 155-14

4. Kurt Cheramie, Houma 153-10

5. Bubba Schouest, Houma 132-0

Tarpon (Tag and Release)

1. Mike Dufrene Sr. 

2. Lance Schouest Jr.

3. Robby Mielsch

4. John DeBlieux

5. David Prevost

TOP FISHING AWARDS

Best All Around Angler - Big Game: Steve Eckman, Conroe, Texas

Best All Around Angler - Shoreline: Melvin Richard, Metairie

Best All Around Angler - Inshore: Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blackfin Tuna

1. Samuel Caston, Gonzales 25-8

2. Nicole Doussan, Pontchatoula 23-14

3. Jake Phillippe, Monterey 23-6

Dolphin

1. Darius Girouard, Abbeville 28-12

2. Cullen LeBlanc, Cut Off 23-4

3. Jaselyn Berthelot, Galliano 20-4

Wahoo

1. Wyatt Berthelot, Galliano 59-2

2. Shane Roche, Kaplan 51-2

3. Adam Lee, Prairieville 41-10

Yellowfin Tuna

1. Ryan Womac, Metairie 138-12

2. Lacey Baudoin, Raceland 133-0

3. Andy Nevers, Bogalusa, 130-10

Blue Marlin

1. Steve Eckman, Conroe, Texas 315-7

SHORELINE DIVISION

Barracuda

1. Melvin Richard, Metairie 31-14

2. William Katzenmeyer, Baton Rouge 29-4

3. Benjamin Katzenmeyer, Baton Rouge 25-4

Bluefish

1. Scott Settoon, Pierre Part 3-10

2. Tara Guidry, Galliano 3-8

3. Dean St. Pierre, Cut Off 3-8

Bonito

1. Devin West, Gonzales 12-4

2. Stephanie Chenier, Baker 10-4

3. Dylan Brock, Prairieville 9-12

Cobia

1. Steve Kent, New Roads 42-14

2. Benjamin Ortego, Jefferson 42-8

3. Rhett Francois, Duson 42-2

Grouper

1. Allen Templet, Pierre Part 287-14 (Rodeo Record)

2. Casey LeBlanc, Des Allemands 45-10

3. Grady Alleman, Pierre Part 44-4

Jack Crevalle

1. Spencer Savoy, Houma 26-14

2. Sidney Kelly, Grand Isle 26-10

3. Brandon Perault, Walker 24-4

King Mackerel

1. William Laupus, Atlanta, Ga. 51-0

2. William Laupus, Atlanta, Ga. 45-10

3. Melvin Richard, Metairie 40-10

Spanish Mackerel

1. Roland Langford, San Antonio, Texas 4-8

2. Olivia Smith, Denham Springs 3-6

3. Chris Weilenman, Baton Rouge 3-6

Mangrove Snapper

1. Jude Simar, Des Allemands 11-4

2. Rustie Charpentier, Cut Off 11-2

3. Jude Simar, Des Allemands 10-12

Red Snapper

1. Steve Kent, New Roads 19-10

2. Scott Settoon, Pierre Part 18-12

3. Ross Caillouet, Thibodaux 18-8

Spadefish

1. Melvin Richard, Metairie 4-6

2. Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville 2-14

3. Wilton Comardelle, Paradis 2-12

Tripletail

1. Brooke Detillier, Larose 8-4

2. Dean St. Pierre, Cut Off 5-6

3. Trace Day, Denham Springs 5-2

INSIDE DIVISION

Croaker

1. Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond  4-6

2. Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville 3-14

3. Frank Donewar, Hammond  2-14

Gafftopsail Catfish

1. Jonathan Lindley, Thibodaux 7-2

2. Hunter Andras, Choupic 6-12

3. Rocky Roussell, Broussard 6-8

Black Drum

1. Lance Babin, Raceland 52-2

2. Donald Webre, Houma 45-12

3. Donna Laurent, Gray 41-2

Flounder

1. Harold Hellbach, Jefferson 3-4

2. Burden Edmonds, New Orleans 3-0

3. Pamela Hoover, Tickfaw 2-8

Redfish

1. Gary Ragas III, Buras 37-2

2. Ronald J. Musacchia, Destrehan 37-0

3. Karlie Ragas, Buras 36-10

Redfish Stringer (Five fish under 27 inches)

1. Jerry Larpenter, Houma  36-8

2. Keary Melancon, New Orleans 33-0

3. Ted Babin, Raceland 26-6

Speckled Trout

1. Tommy Vidrine, Baton Rouge 4-14

2. Jim Tatum, New Orleans 3-8

3. Curtis Cheramie, Larose 3-8

White Trout

1. Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville 2-2

2. Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville 1-12

3. Louis McKinney, Hammond  1-12

Sheepshead

1. Chad Hebert, Raceland 6-2

2. Austin Danos, Galiano 6-2

3. Joshua Luft, Thibodaux 4-6