Two records fall at the 2014 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo

New grouper, redfish stringer records set this weekend

From News Reports

July 28 at 8:20 pm  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Grant Lynch of Talladega, Ala. takes a picture with his third-place tarpon that weighed in at 138-4 during the 2014 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo.
Grant Lynch of Talladega, Ala. takes a picture with his third-place tarpon that weighed in at 138-4 during the 2014 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo.
Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo

Two new rodeo records were established at the 2014 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo.

Daniel Thibodaux of Prarieville caught a 124-pound, 8-ounce grouper to set the record and take first place in that category, and Terrebonne Parish Sheriff Jerry Larpenter set a record for a 5-redfish stringer with a hefty total weight of 39-4.

Final results for the rodeo are as follows:

Tarpon

1. Patrick Rodriguez, Galveston, Texas †175-4

2. Jeff Deblieux, Houma †168-0

3. Grant Lynch, Talladega, Ala. †138-4

4. Jerry McEwen, Memphis, Tenn. †119-12

5. Kurt Cheramie, Houma †99-6

Tarpon (Tag and Release)

1. Luke Kinnard

2. Michael Heir

3. Jeff Deblieux

4. Jerry McEwen

TOP FISHING AWARDS

Best All Around Angler - Big Game: Bo Crochet, Houma

Best All Around Angler - Shoreline: Scott Settoon Jr., Pierre Part

Best All Around Angler - Inshore: Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blackfin Tuna

1. Bo Crochet, Houma † 27-6

2. Bo Crochet, Houma †26-4

3. Colby Broussard, Luling †25-14

Dolphin

1. Brian Rabalais, Brusly †48-12

2. Hunter Harmon Jr., Luling †39-10

3. Ross Armstrong, Raceland †35-0

Wahoo

1. Mike Blouin, Houma †48-2

2. Emily Marcel, Houma †41-12

3. JD Hebert, Plaquemines †31-8

Yellowfin Tuna

1. Steve Kent Jr., Jarreau †87-14

2. Pete Harmon Jr., Luling †84-2

3. Dalton Bergeron, Boutte †81-12

SHORELINE DIVISION

Barracuda

1. James Holt, Morgan City †29-0

2. Dustin Dufrene, Des Allemands †28-2

3. Ryan LeBlanc, Plaquemines †24-2

Bluefish

1. Keith Adams, Houma †4-2

2. Ivy St. Romain, Morgan City †3-14

3. Luke Anderson, Baton Rouge †3-14

Bonito

1. Clarence Foret Jr., St. Charles †26-4

2. Jake Phillippe, Maurepas †25-14

3. John Bosco, Luling †24-2

Cobia

1. Chris Brouillette, Lafayette †56-8

2. Randal Loup, Brusly †52-10

3. Bradley Rispone, Central †51-14

Grouper

1. Daniel Thibodaux, Prairieville †124-8

2. Brent Bowman, Metairie †95-14

3. Trey Breaux, New Iberia †75-0

Jack Crevalle

1. Luke St. Pierre, Lafayette †31-4

2. James Nevers, Bogalusa †28-8

3. Velvet Guidry, Galliano †27-10

King Mackerel

1. Jeff Sturm, Seguin, Texas †35-10

2. James Nevers, Bogalusa †34-14

3. Scott Settoon Jr., Pierre Part †34-0

Spanish Mackerel

1. Scott Settoon Jr., Pierre Part †3-4

2. Keith Adams, Houma †2-12

3. Kris Elliot, Des Allemands †2-10

Mangrove Snapper

1. Hunter Harmon Jr., Luling †11-10

2. Bootsie Toups, Marrrero †10-12

3. Terry Masser, Houston, Texas †10-6

Red Snapper

1. Ryan LeBlanc, Plaquemines †18-0

2. Arthur Cook Jr., Lake Charles †15-6

3. Jennifer Settoon, Pierre Part †14-6

Spadefish

1. Caden Comardelle, Paradis †4-4

2. Scott Settoon Jr., Pierre Part †3-8

3. Chip Coulter, Baton Rouge †3-4

Tripletail

1. Richard Conrad, Baton Rouge †10-0

2. James LeBlanc Jr., Baton Rouge †7-0

3. Randy Landry, Thibodaux †4-10

INSIDE DIVISION

Croaker

1. Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond †4-2

2. Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond †2-2

3. Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond †2-2

Gafftopsail Catfish

1. Mary Jackson, Grand Isle †7-0

2. Roy Autin, Cut Off †7-0

3. Jerin Savoie, Galliano †6-14

Black Drum

1. Lee Bollinger, Lockport †42-4

2. Ross Eschete, Thibodaux †41-10

3. Rory Eschete, Thibodaux †37-4

Flounder

1. Robert Socha, Marrerro †2-10

2. Mike LeBlanc, Prairieville †2-0

3. Scott Latham, Metairie †1-12

Redfish

1. Wilton Comardelle III, Paradis †40-14

2. Michael Keegan, Destrehan †37-12

3. Jimmy Ledet, Cut Off †35-8

Redfish Stringer (Five fish under 27 inches)

1. Jerry Larpenter, Houma †39-4

2. Gus Wilson, Metairie †32-4

3. Scott Duet, Thibodaux †28-10

Speckled Trout

1. Randy Sexton, Gross Tete †5-12

2. Joe Wrubleski, Metairie †5-12

3. Wayne St. Pierre, Lafayette †4-10

White Trout

1. Vernon Smith, St. Gabriel †1-12

2. Louis McKinney Jr., Hammond †1-6

3. Jeff Sturm, Seguin, Texas †1-4

Sheepshead

1. Kirby Plaisance, Ama †7-8

2. Bob Breck, New Orleans †5-4

3. Joe Wrubleski, Metairie †5-4




View other articles written From News Reports