Here are final results from the 2017 International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo held this past weekend out of Sand Dollar Marina. 

Tarpon

1. Cade Candies 163-12

2. Branson Chiasson 152-6

3. Mike James 114-12 

4. Bruce Dodd 99-14

Tarpon (Tag and Release)

1. Bill Price 

2. Raleigh Robichaux

3. Billy Cenac

4. Steven Heier

5. John DeBlieux

TOP FISHING AWARDS

Best All Around Angler - Big Game: Arthur Scanlan

Best All Around Angler - Shoreline: Mason Maurer

Best All Around Angler - Inside: Joseph Latino

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blue Marlin

1. Arthur Scanlan 429-6

Blackfin Tuna

1. Cory LeBlanc, 27-8

2. Austin Settoon 26-14

3. James Pitre 26-8

Dolphin

1. Stuart Dufrene 28-2

2. Walter Hendrix Jr.  20

Wahoo

1. Benjie Cowart 20-2

2. Marcia Grabert 20

3. Adam Lee, 18-10

Yellowfin Tuna

1. Paul Monti 142-2

2. James Comardelle 110-8

3. Scott Vice 99-14

SHORELINE DIVISION

Barracuda

1. Shawn Zaplac 31-6

2. Mason Maurer 24-2

3. Ben Katzenmeyer 24

Bluefish

1. Ron Touchard 3-14

2. Ethan Fourrier 3-4

3. Wilton Comardelle Jr. 3-4

Bonito

1. Adam Mansur 13-14

2. Brian Vanderlick 13-10

3. Chase Never 13

Cobia

1. Dale Rispone 55-6

2. Beau Grafton 47-4

3. Mary Acosta 46

Grouper

1. J.J. Tabor 383-2 (Rodeo record/Potential state record)

2. Sean Blanchard 116-8

3. Rawleigh St. Germain 96-8

Jack Crevalle

Mason Maurer 26-10

2. Jason Day 26-2

3. Patricia Young 24-14

King Mackerel

1. Chase Nevers 46-8

2. Melvin Richard 38-8

3. Rochelle Terrebonne 33-2

Spanish Mackerel

1. Ivy St. Romaine 3-8

2. Trace Day 3-6

3. Connor Shally 3-4

Mangrove Snapper

1. Dwayne Plaisance 11-4

2. Ron Touchard 11-4

3. Rodney LeBlanc 11-2

Red Snapper

1. Mike Melancon 25-10

2. Cory LeBlanc 24-8

3. Mike Melancon 21-6

Spadefish

1. Tara Guidry 3-10

2. Tara Guidry 3-10

3. Mason Maurer 3-8

Tripletail

1. Jerry Ordoyne 3-6 

2. Jerry Ordoyne 2-14 

3. Jerry Ordoyne 2-14 

INSIDE DIVISION

Croaker

1. Mike LeBlanc 3-10

2. Roy Hogan 3-8

3. Roy Hogan 3-2

Gafftopsail Catfish

1. Phil Guilbeau 6-8

2. Mary Jackson 6-8

3. Mary Jackson 6-6

Black Drum

1. Lance Babin 38-12

2. Jonathan Babin 38

3. Mark Eberts 32-14

Flounder

Bryan Casey 2-2

Redfish

1. Patrick Briody 37-6

2. Jacob Babin 35-14

3. Kenny Billiot 34-12

Redfish Stringer (Five fish under 27 inches)

1. Kerry Melancon 35-6

2. Gary Wilson 33

3. Troy Lefort 32-4

Speckled Trout

1. Tommy Vidrine 5-6

2. Trey Milazzo 5

3. Gina Hansel 4-4

White Trout

1. Joseph Latino 5-4

2. Joseph Latino 2-14

3. Kenny Acosta 2-10

Sheepshead

1. Joe Wrubleski 6-6

2. Tara Guidry 4-14

3. Jim Bell 4-6

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Hardhead Catfish

1. Larson Sequeira 2-6

2. Beau Grafton 2-4

3. John Guidry 2-4

White Trout

1. Mason Pierre 1-10

2. Beau Grafton 14 oz.

3. Sophie Guilbeau 12 oz.

Speckled Trout

1. Ethan Koch 2-12

2. Alaina Cifreo 2-12

3. Carter Douglas 1-14

Redfish (Under 27 inches)

1. Zachary Martin 7

2. Zoe Martin 6-14

3. Zachary Martin 4-6

Channel Mullet

1. Mason Pierre 10 oz.

2. Camden Breaux 8 oz.

3. Nathan Mocklin 6 oz.

Flounder

1. Joshua Luft 12 oz.

2. Diego Betancourt 10 oz.

Gafftopstail Catfish

1. Spencer Armstrong 6-8

2. Carter Douglas 6-2

3. Sophia Guilbeau 4-10

Croaker

1. Ethan Koch 8 oz

2. Caden Elliot 6 oz

3. Joshua Luft 4 oz.